Former Chairmen J&K Legislative Council

 

NAME

TERMS

Shri Shiv Narayan Fotedar

27.07.1957 to  14.09.1959

15.09.1959 to  14.09.1965

15.09.1965 to  14.09.1971

 

Brigadier Ghansara Singh

(Acting Chairman)

15.09.1973 to  March 1974

Syed Hussain

16.03.1974 to  September 1978

Shri Hakim Habibullah

16.09.1978 to  September 1981

Ch. Lal Mohammad Sabir

(Acting Chairman)

23.10.1981 to  December  1981

Shri Hakim Habibullah

14.12.1981  to  June 1983

Shri Mohan Kishan Tikoo

01.10.1984  to  April 1987

Shri Abdul Gani Mastfaridi

09.04.1987  to  10 April 1987

Shri Hakim Habibullah

10.04-1987  to  31.03.1993

01.04.1993  to  31.05.1998

Harsajan Singh Bali

18.08.1998  to  18.02.2000

Shri Abdul Rashid Dar

25.02.2000  to  09.03.2001

12.03.2001  to  09.03.2007

Shri P. Namgyal

(Acting Chairman)

10.03.2007  to  19.07.2007

Shri Ghulam Nabi Lone

20.07.2007  to  09.03.2009